2016 was a good year for films, not great but really good. I saw around 70 films this year, and only had a few left on my want to see list. So here they are, my top films of 2016 (No order, but #1 is Bold)
Sing Street
Zootopia
The Nice Guys
Hunt for the Wilderpeople
La La Land
The Dark Horse
Hidden Figures
Manchester by the Sea
Arrival
Moonlight
Star Wars: Rogue One
Imperium
American Honey
Honorable Mentions
The Handmaiden, Captain Fantastic, The Witch, Eye in the Sky, Everybody Wants Some, Hell or High Water, Love & Friendship, Kubo and the Two Strings, The Lobster, Keanu, Deadpool
Previous lists: 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015
[…] Lists: 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016 […]
[…] Previous lists: 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016 […]