What an interesting year in music, some really good albums came out this year, below is my list. (Remember there is no ranking other than the #1 which is bolded)
Bon Iver – 22, A Million
Sing Street – Sing Street
Cloud Cult – The Seeker
Conor Oberst – Ruminations
The Lumineers – Cleopatra
Justice – Woman
Die Antwoord – Mount Ninji and da Nice Time Kid
Broke for Free – XXVII
Lindsey Stirling – Brave Enough
The Avett Brothers – True Sadness
Two Door Cinema Club – Gameshow
Tycho – Epoch
M. Ward – More Rain
Honorary
Jake Bugg – On My One, Animal Collective – Painting With, The Last Shadow Puppets – Everything You’ve Come to Expect, Deadmau5 – W:/2016ALBUM/, Regina Spektor – Remember Us To Life, Jack White – Jack White Acoustic Recordings, Radiohead – A Moon Shaped Pool, Bastille – Wild World
Previous lists: 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015
[…] Lists: 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016 […]